About United Arab Emirates

The United Arab Emirates, sometimes simply called the Emirates or the UAE, is a country at the southeast end of the Arabian Peninsula on the Persian Gulf, bordering Oman to the east and Saudi Arabia to the south, as well as sharing maritime borders with Qatar to the west and Iran to the north. It is a federation of 7emirates, its Capital is Abu Dhabi, the UAE Dirham as the currency in use and Arabic as it official language.

UAE is subtropical-arid with hot summers and warm winters. The hottest months are July and August. Dubai is the site of ultramodern Burj Khalifa tower, enormous shopping centers and extravagant entertainment attractions.

Types of Visa to United Arab Emirates

There are several visa types that can be granted to travelers who wish to get into the United Arab Emirates, and this depends on the purpose of the travel.

  1. Tourist Visa
  2. Business Visa
  3. Work Visa
  4. Study Visa

Where to Go

United Arab Emirates Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

No 2, Columbia Close Office Colorado Street, Minister's Hill, Maitama, Abuja, Nigeria.

Phone: (+234) 9 875 0270

Email: abuja@mofa.gov.ae

Requirements

For Nigerians who wish to travel to the UAE for business purposes below is a list of required documents for the visa application.

  1. Visa application form completely filled and signed.

  2. Recent passport sized photographs which captures the full face with a light background is required.

  3. International passport with validity exceeding the expected return date, with at least two blank pages.

  4. Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located).

  5. Copies of your previous visas (if any).

  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to the UAE and itinerary.

  7. Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the UAE.

  8. Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.

  9. Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy. Applicant must provide Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy.

  10. Hotel reservation for the duration of the intended stay in the UAE.

  11. A proof of your civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse if applicable).

  12. Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin).

  13. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in the UAE.

  14. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the UAE, their bank statement would be required. Please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).

  15. Original Business letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper, providing information about the travel purpose, specifying the type and desired validity of the visa.

  16. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if any exists.

  17. Certificate of employment (if employed).

  18. If you are retired please submit proof of your
    retirement fund.

  19. A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel (if employed).

  20. Trade register excerpt or the like (for self-employed).

  21. Bank statement for the last 3 months.

  22. Proof of group travel (if the travel is going to done in a group).

  23. Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

  24. Visa fees

According to each individual case the competent embassy may request for additional documentation.

For further information, and all types of visas, please call or visit the United Arab Emirates embassy in Nigeria.