About the Republic of Macedonia

Macedonia is a landlocked Balkan nation of mountains, lakes and ancient towns with Ottoman and European architecture. Its capital is Skopje, which is known for its sprawling Old Bazaar quarter and historic buildings turned museums, including the National Gallery of Macedonia, housed in a 15th-century Turkish bath complex. The Macedonian denar is the currency in use and the official language is Macedonian.

Macedonia is a natural paradise of mountains, lakes and rivers, where life moves to a different rhythm, amidst the sprawling grandeur of rich historical ruins and idyllic villages that have remained practically unchanged for centuries

Types of Visa to the Republic of Macedonia

There are a couple of visa types available to intending Macedonian travelers.

  1. Business visa
  2. Tourist visa

Where to Go

There is no embassy for the Republic of Macedonia here in Nigeria, however a person who possess valid multiple Schengen C type of visa will be granted into the Macedonian territory. So you could apply for a Schengen C type visa from any Schengen country’s consulate or embassy present here in Nigeria such as the British High Commission.

British High Commission Abuja

19 Torrens Close, Mississippi, Abuja, Nigeria.

Phone: +234-9-4622200

Email: PPAInformation.abuja@fco.gov.uk
Abuja.visacustomercare@fco.gov.uk

Website URL: https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-high-commission-abuja

British Deputy High Commission Lagos

11 Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.

Phone: +234-1-2770780, +234-1-2770781, +234-1-2770782

Email: consular.lagos@fco.gov.uk

Requirements

Below is a list of required documents needed when applying for a business visa.

  1. Visa application form completely filled (in block letters) and signed.

  2. Recent passport sized photographs which captures the full face with a light background is required.

  3. International passport with validity exceeding the expected return date, with at least two blank pages.

  4. Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located).

  5. Copies of your previous visas (if any).

  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit and itinerary.

  7. Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit.

  8. Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.

  9. Hotel reservation for the duration of the intended stay.

  10. A proof of your civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse if applicable).

  11. Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin).

  12. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

  13. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the travel destination, their bank statement would be required. Please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).

  14. Original Business letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper, providing information about the travel purpose, specifying the type and desired validity of the visa.

  15. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if any exists.

  16. Certificate of employment (if employed).

  17. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

  18. A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel (if employed).

  19. Trade register excerpt or the like (for self-employed).

  20. Bank statement for the last 3 months.

  21. Proof of group travel (if the travel is going to done in a group).

  22. Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

  23. Visa fees

According to each individual case the competent embassy may request for additional documentation.

For further information, and all types of visas, please call or visit the appropriate embassy in Nigeria.