About Slovakia

Slovakia is a country in central Europe known for its dramatic natural landscape and many castles. It is a landlocked country and is mostly mountainous. Bratislava is its capital, euro the currency in use and Slovak is the official language.

Slovakia is the world’s biggest per-capita car producer with a total of 1,000,001 cars manufactured in the country in 2015 alone. The car industry represents 43 percent of Slovakia’s industrial output and a quarter of its exports.

Types of Visa to Slovakia

There are several visa types that can be granted to travelers who wish to get into Slovakia, and this depends on the purpose of the travel.

  1. Tourist visa
  2. Business visa
  3. Work visa
  4. Student visa

Where to Go

Slovakian Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

21st Crescent, Off Constitution Avenue, Central Business District, Abuja, Nigeria.

Phone: (+234) 909 224 3995

Email: emb.abuja@mzv.sk

Website: www.mzv.sk/abuja

Requirements

Here is a list of required documents needed if you are applying for a Business visa into Slovakia.

  1. Visa application form completely filled and signed.

  2. Recent passport sized photographs which captures the full face with a light background is required.

  3. International passport with validity exceeding the expected return date, with at least two blank pages.

  4. Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located).

  5. Copies of your previous visas (if any).

  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Slovakia and itinerary.

  7. Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Slovakia.

  8. Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.

  9. Hotel reservation for the duration of the intended stay.

  10. A proof of your civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse if applicable).

  11. Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin).

  12. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

  13. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in Slovakia, their bank statement would be required. Please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc.).

  14. Original Business letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper, providing information about the travel purpose, specifying the type and desired validity of the visa.

  15. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if any exists.

  16. Certificate of employment (if employed).

  17. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

  18. A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel (if employed).

  19. Trade register excerpt or the like (for self-employed).

  20. Bank statement for the last 3 months.

  21. Proof of group travel (if the travel is going to done in a group).

  22. Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

  23. Visa fees

According to each individual case the competent embassy may request for additional documentation.

For further information, and all types of visas, please call or visit the Slovakian embassy in Abuja, Nigeria.