About Monaco

Monaco is a tiny independent city-state on France’s Mediterranean coastline. The currency in use is the euro, French is the official language but Monégasque, Italian, and English are widely spoken and understood and Monaco is its capital. The prestigious Grand Prix motor race runs through Monaco’s streets once a year.

Monaco has a Hot-summer Mediterranean climate (Köppen climate classification), which is influenced by the oceanic climate and the humid subtropical climate. As a result, it has warm, dry summers and mild, rainy winters.

Monaco has the world's second highest GDP nominal per capita, the unemployment rate borders about 2%. According to the CIA World Factbook, Monaco also has the world's lowest poverty rate.

Types of Visa to Monaco

There are several visa types that can be granted to travelers who wish to get into Monaco, and this depends on the purpose of the travel.

  1. Tourist visa
  2. Business visa
  3. Student visa
  4. Work visa
  5. Transit visa

Where to Go

Monaco has no embassy or consulate here in Nigeria. Although Monaco is not a member of either the European Union or the European Economic Area, Monaco maintains an open border and customs union with France and is treated as part of the Schengen Area. Hence a valid visa from France could get you access into Monaco.

Embassy of France, Abuja.

Address: 37 Udi Hills Street Off Aso Drive, Maitama.
Phone: +234 9 5231055, 5235510, 5235506;
Fax: +234 9 5235482, 5235284
Email:sec-amb.abuja-amba@diplomatie.gouv.fr

The General Consulate of France, Lagos.

Address: 1, Oyinkan Abayomi Drive, Ikoyi, Lagos.
Phone: +234 1 2693427-9; Fax: +234 9 2693430
Email: consulfrance.lagos@diplomatie.gouv.fr
Website: http://www.ambafrance-ng.org

Requirements

Below is a list of required documents needed when applying for a business visa.

  1. Visa application form completely filled (in block letters) and signed.

  2. Recent passport sized photographs which captures the full face with a light background is required.

  3. International passport with validity exceeding
    the expected return date, with at least two blank pages.

  4. Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located).

  5. Copies of your previous visas (if any).

  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of visit and itinerary.

  7. Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit.

  8. Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.

  9. Hotel reservation for the duration of the intended stay.

  10. A proof of your civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse if applicable).

  11. Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin).

  12. Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

  13. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the travel destination, their bank statement would be required. Please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc.).

  14. Original Business letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper, providing information about the travel purpose, specifying the type and desired validity of the visa.

  15. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if any exists.

  16. Certificate of employment (if employed).

  17. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

  18. A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel (if employed).

  19. Trade register excerpt or the like (for self-employed).

  20. Bank statement for the last 3 months.

  21. Proof of group travel (if the travel is going to done in a group).

  22. Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

  23. Visa fees

According to each individual case the competent embassy may request for additional documentation.

For further information, and all types of visas, please call or visit the appropriate embassy in Nigeria.