U.S Visa – How to Apply for a U.S Visa

us flag

The United States of America, one of the most sought-after countries in the world is in North America. The official language there is the English language.
Citizens of other countries would need to apply for a visa to come to the U.S. To get a U.S visa, applicants would need to be abreast of the following information.

Types of Visas to the U.S

Foreigners or non-citizens need the U.S visa to travel to the United States of America. Visa Waiver Program (VWP) grants 90 days visa-free travel duration to some country’s citizens. Citizens of countries that do not qualify for the VWP, must obtain a U.S visa.

There are two major visa types, and they are:
Non-immigrant Visas
Immigrant Visas

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

US Non-immigrant Visas

This non-immigrant US visa is issued to persons who intend to travel to the U.S for a stipulated period of time in order to fulfil a purpose.
There are several types of non-immigrant visas, and they are dependent on the purpose of travel. Visa is issued based on the reason for travelling.

Reason for travelingNon-Immigrant visa type
Athletes, amateur and professional (competing for prize money only),
Business visitors
Domestic employees or nannies (must be accompanying a foreign national employer)
Athletes, artists, entertainersP
Australian worker - professional specialityE-3
Border Crossing Card: MexicoBCC
Crewmembers (serving aboard a sea vessel or aircraft in the U.S.)D
Diplomats and foreign government officialsA
Employees of a designated international organization, and NATOG1-G5, NATO
Exchange visitorsJ
Exchange visitors – au pairsJ-1
Exchange visitors - professors, scholars, teachers
Exchange visitors - children (under age 21) or spouse of a J-1 holderJ-2
Exchange visitors - international culturalJ, Q
Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S.A-2, NATO1-6
Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athleticsO-1
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) professionals: ChileH-1B1
Visitors for Medical treatmentB-2
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors
Nurses travelling to areas short of health care professionalsH-1C
PhysiciansJ-1, H-1B
Religious workersR
Intra-company transfereesL
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledgeH-1B
Students - academic and language studentsF-1
Student dependents - dependent on an F-1 holderF-2
Students - vocationalM-1
Student dependents - dependent on an M-1 holderM-2
Temporary workers - seasonal agriculturalH-2A
Temporary workers - nonagriculturalH-2B
Training in a program not primarily for employmentH-3
Visa renewals in the U.S. - A, G, and NATOA1-2, G1-4, NATO1-6

US Immigrant Visas

The US Immigrant Visa is issued to persons who intend to stay in the U.S permanently. Immigrant visas permit individuals to apply for admission as Legal Permanent Residents and eventually can become U.S citizens.

American Visa Requirements

Necessary requirements are important during application for immigrant and non-immigrant U.S visa.
The non-immigrant visa applicants need to convince the officers at the Consular office that they do not intend to permanently stay in the U.S, but that they have a lot of reasons to want to return to their home country.
The immigrant visa applicants need a petition on their behalf from either a qualified family member in the U.S or a U.S employer who wishes to hire for a permanent position.
us passport

The following documents are necessary for immigrant and non-immigrant visa application:

  1. A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  2. A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.
  3. One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  4. A receipt showing payment of the visa application fee.
  5. An approved Form I-20 (if you are applying for a student visa)
  6. Your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas (if you are applying for a student visa).
  7. Your interview appointment letter.
  8. Proof that you cam financially sustain yourself.
  9. Your travel itinerary (if you need a tourist visa)
  10. Criminal/court records pertaining to an arrest or conviction.

It is always advised that every document or information given must be authentic, as there are measures meted out for fraudulent activities which include permanent visa ineligibility.

How to Apply for a U.S Visa

visa application
The steps to apply for a U.S visa include:

  1. Be certain about the type of U.S visa you need.
  2. Pay the fee.
  3. Carefully Complete the DS-160 form (mistakes made in the DS-160 form cannot be corrected).
  4. Create a profile through the main U.S visa application site.
  5. On the dashboard, click on Schedule Appointment.
  6. Visit the U.S Embassy on the date and time of your interview.

Where to Get a U.S Visa Application Form

In light of online application, two main sites designated to that effect.
It is on this same site that your profile would be created, and your visa appointment made.

How to Schedule a U.S Visa Appointment

To schedule a U.S visa appointment, you would need to visit the site where you created your profile, fill the necessary
The following information would be required

  1. 10 digit DS-160 confirmation number
  2.  U.S visa application fee receipt number
  3.  passport number
  4. SEVIS number (for F, M students and J exchange visitors)
  5. Petition number (for temporary work visas)
  6. Case number (for immigrant visa)

You will need to first schedule a fingerprinting and photograph appointment before scheduling an interview.

How and Where to Pay U.S Visa Fees

A non-refundable and non-transferable Machine Readable Visa (MRV) application fee is paid by every applicant whether the issue is eventually gotten or not. The type of visa requested for determines the fee. The U.S visa fee can be paid online or at the bank.
All visa applicants except the type K visa applicants can pay their visa application fee at any GTB branch.
Applicants can also pay through GTBank’s online bill pay service.

How to Submit U.S  Visa Application

Since most of the processes are online, once the application form is filled, they should be submitted via that platform.

U.S Visa Processing Time

When a  U.S visa application is submitted, it might take a while to get an appointment. It is, therefore, necessary to apply at least 3 months before the intended date of travel.

How to Collect your U.S Visa

Once an applicant’s visa is approved, it is sent to the document pick-up location specified by the applicant during the appointment scheduling process.
There are no charges for this service.

For further information, you can visit the official US embassy website.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

Address and Location of the US Embassies in Nigeria

Abuja US Embassy Address

Embassy of the United States
Plot 1075 Diplomatic Drive
Central District Area, Abuja
Telephone: (234)-9-461-4000
Fax: (234)-9-461-4171

Lagos US Embassy Address

United States Consulate General
2 Walter Carrington Crescent
Victoria Island,
Telephone: (234)-1-460-3400
Fax: (234)-1-261-2218

Check out information on…

Turkey visa application

Turkey is a transcontinental country, having parts of it in Europe and Asia. Over time, Turkey has metamorphosed into a large business hub with a vibrant economy, little wonder why a lot of persons want to go there. The official language of the Turkish people is  Arabic, but bits of English is spoken in major regions. If you want to go to Turkey, you must, first of all, know the intricacies involved in applying for a Turkish visa. You must also know the types of visas available.

U.K visa application

The United Kingdom, consisting of England, Scotland, Whales and Northern Ireland, is on the continent of Europe. The main language spoken is the English language. Citizens of other countries who need to travel to the UK need to apply for a UK visa. UK visa eligibility entails certain requirement. Intending travelers also need to know the exact type of visa they should be applying for, all these we have covered in this post.

Spread the love