South Africa Visa – How to Apply for a South Africa Visa

south Africa

South Africa is one of the most popular countries in Africa. As the name implies, the country is at the base of Africa. South Africa is a multilingual country having 11 official languages of which the English language is one.
People who intend to travel to South Africa for one reason or the other need to obtain a South Africa visa that tallies with their purpose of travel. Foreigners who go to South Africa without a visa would be sent back to their country except they are citizens of countries that are exempted from presenting visas.

South Africa Visa Types

Entry into South Africa is only possible with a South Africa visa. There are separate categories of South African visas. These categories are based on the reason for travelling, and the duration of travel. South Africa visas are usually either for Temporary residence or for Permanent residence.

The types of South Africa include:

Study Visa

Issued to applicants who intend to study in South Africa. Proof of provisional admission by an educational institution in South Africa is the criteria. The duration of the visa is hinged on the duration of the registered course.

Work Visa

A work visa is issued to foreigners who have a job offer in South Africa. Visa duration is based on the type of work visa applied for. There are a number of work visas and they include the General work Visas, with a duration that depends on the contract of employment; the Critical skill work visa, and the Intra-company Transfer Work Visa, which both do not exceed 4 years.

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

Medical Treatment Visa

This visa is issued to persons who intend to go to South Africa for medical related issues. The visas are usually for a maximum of 6 months at a time. The applicant would need a letter from their medical practitioner or a medical institution, indicating the reason for the treatment, the period of treatment and particulars of the treatment plans in the Republic of South Africa.

Corporate Visa

The corporate visa lets a corporate body or organisation employ a group of foreign workers whether skilled or unskilled. This visa does not exceed 3 years. The visa is usually requested for by the corporate organisation on behalf of the workers. The corporate body provides documents stating the job description and remuneration for each foreign worker. They also show proof that about 60% of their staff are citizens and permanent residents.


Business Visa

Given to investors or entrepreneurs who intend to start a business in South Africa or intend to invest in an existing business in the country. The business visa applicant has to sign an undertaking that at least 60% of the staff they would employ would be South Africans. They also need a letter of recommendation from the Department of Trade and Industry regarding the possibility of the business thriving in South Africa.
The applicant also has to show that they have the financial capacity to fund and sustain the business.

Visitors Visa

The visitor visa is available for people such as those who want to travel to South Africa to visit relatives and friends, or just as tourists. Applicants get the temporary residents permit. Proof of intent of return to the home country in a short while is required. The Visitor visa is usually for at most 3 months.south africa passport

South Africa Visa Requirements

The main requirements for a South Africa are:

  1. An international passport that has at least two free pages, or a valid travel document.
  2. Two coloured passport-sized photographs (45mmx35mm)
A duly completed BI-1738 application form (Applicants for Medical treatment visa, study visas and Business visas).
  4. A completed Form BI-84
  5. A receipt showing payment of the visa application fee.
  6. Documents supporting applicant’s reason for travelling.
  7. A yellow-fever vaccination certificate.
  8. Proof of financial stability

Most of the documents cut across all the types of South Africa Visas and some are peculiar to the visa type needed. Submitting fake documents result in an abrupt stop of the visa application as well as seizing of documents.

How to Apply for a South Africa Visa

The steps to apply for a South Africa visa include:

  1. Verify what type of visa you need
  2. Pay the visa fee
  3. Enter all the details requested for on the online application form –  BI-84.
  4. Schedule an appointment
  5. Print out your appointment confirmation page
  6. Go for the Visa interviewsouth africa flag

Where to Get a South Africa Visa Application Form

The South Africa visa application form is available at the South Africa Embassy, Consulate or Visa Facilitation Service centre.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

How to Track a South Africa Visa

After submission of visa application documents, tracking is necessary to be abreast of the visa application process. Tracking the process involves the availability of the Applicant’s passport number, as well as the receipt number.

How and Where to Pay South Africa Visa Fees

As a matter of fact, Application fees can be paid using Debit or Credit cards through a secure online portal, or cash payment at the bank. A receipt should be collected regardless of the method used. The receipt serves as proof of payment.

Where to Submit South Africa Visa Application

The visa applications are to be submitted to the South Africa visa application centres. This application is to be submitted in person by the applicant. It is important to note that all necessary documents should be provided, and fees paid.

South Africa Visa Processing Time

The type of visa determines the processing time. Every visa is treated individually, with this in mind, the processing time would be case specific. Application for temporary resident permit takes about 8 weeks unlike that of permanent residence that takes close to 10 months.

How to Collect Your South Africa Visa

For visa collection after  approval, the applicants need to come along with the original receipt that was received at the time when the application was submitted. If the processed passport is not collected from the Visa application centre within 30 working days, it would be returned to the High Commission.

Address and Location of South Africa Embassies in Nigeria
south-africa embassySouth African Embassy – Lagos Address

South African Consulate General in Lagos, Nigeria
24 Molade Okoya Thomas Street
Victoria Island.
Telephone: (+234) 1 461 2067
(+234) 1 461 2981
Fax: (+234) 1 461 2066
(+234) 1 461 2064

South African Embassy – Abuja Address

South African High Commission
Diplomatic Zone,
Plot 371, Central Business District
Telephone: (+234) 9 462 4200

Find more information at the VSF website.

You may also want to know about…

Malaysia visa application

The Federation of Malaysia is one beautiful country on the continent of Asia. It is a combination of 11 states and 2 federal territories. Its capital is Kuala Lumpur. The capital has the two largest skyscrapers in the world. Malay the official language in Malaysia, nevertheless, Malaysian English is widely spoken. Malaysian’s currency is Malaysian ringgit. Citizens of Nigeria need a visa in order to gain entry into Malaysia.

45 Visa-Free Countries For Nigerians

Traveling for Nigerians increasingly requires serious planning. With Nigerian passports ranking 89th in freedom to travel across the world, securing a visa is often difficult and strenuous. Nevertheless, there are visa-free countries accessible to all Nigerian passport holders as well as countries that grant visas on arrival. We decided to compile a list of visa-free countries you can visit with just your Nigerian Passport and still have a good time.

Spread the love