Qatar Visa Application for Nigerians: Work Visas, Tourist Visas

qatar

Qatar is an independent state in the Arabian Gulf with Doha as its capital city. It is on the continent of Asia.
It has a progressive economy and it’s one of the world’s most important producers of oil and gas.
Qatar is majorly an Islamic state upholding the Islamic traditions. Arabic is the official language in the country, but, English is widely spoken. The average temperature  is 106 Fahrenheit.
Nigerians interested in going to Qatar would need to have the following information.

plain-hotel-banner--hotels.ng

Qatar Visa Types for Nigerians

Nigerians are not part of the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council), and hence require a visa to go to this country. There are several types of Qatar visas available, and some of them apply to countries like Nigeria. The types of Visas open to Nigerians include:

Qatar Tourist Visa

The Qatar Tourist Visa is issued to persons who intend to explore Qatar’s beautiful sites and people who want to visit family members and friends. The Tourist visa is more like a holiday visa, and it is valid for 2 weeks. Tourist visas cannot be extended. Applicants for the Tourist visa must present their itineraries for their trip. They must also show that they can financially sustain the expenses to be incurred by their trip.

Qatar Transit Visa

A special category of the tourist visa is the Transit visa issued to persons who want to want to travel to another Country through the country. This visa is valid for 2 days from the day of entry. People who have a connecting flight from an airport on Qatar do not need this visa.

Qatar Business Visa

The Qatar Business visa is issued to members of organizations intending to attend business meet ups, conferences, academic seminars, professional expositions or any other kind of formal meetings. This visa is usually valid for 30 days from the day of entry.

Qatar Student Visa

The Student visa is a temporary visa issued to persons who want to run an academic program in the country. The Qatar student visa is valid until the course duration elapses. The Applicants for this category of visa must have already received provisional admission prior to their student visa application. A letter from the academic institution is the proof that the applicant can apply for the visa.

qatar road

Qatar Work Visa

The work visas are granted to persons who want to work in Qatar. Like the student visa, the applicants for the work visa must already have secured a job in the country before being eligible to apply. Applicant’s employer would need to apply for an NOC Certificate. Without this certificate, entry into Qatar would be disallowed. Applicants, on getting into the country must apply for a residence visa. On arrival, using a single-entry visa, the applicant needs to apply for a residency visa and according to the employer’s specification, undergo some certain medical tests including HIV and TB.

Qatar Family Visa

The family visa differs from the visit visa. It issued to persons who have a family in Qatar. The family visa does not expire as long as the sponsor is still living in the country and can still sponsor the applicant. The sponsor would need to apply for a residence permit for the coming family member(s).

Qatar Visa Requirements

Qatar is an Arabic speaking country and hence all the documentation entered once the applicant has gained entry in the country would be in Arabic.
Also, applicants have to certify that they have a sound health by providing the necessary health test results especially HIV and Tuberculosis. For applicants coming along with their family or their spouses, it is important that they comply with the basic requirements of staying in the country. One of which is the ban on consuming alcohol.
Not withstanding the type of visa being applied for, applicants should note that they need the following documents.

Nigerian-Passport

  1. A valid Nigerian passport with at least two free pages, and 6 months validity
  2. Properly filled application form with applicant’s signature, appended.
  3. 2 colored passport-size photos
  4. Any one of the following documents:
    Hotel-stay details – for tourist visa applicants.
    An invitation letter from a sponsor in Qatar – For family visa applicants.
    Income tax returns of the last 2 years.
    And any other documents supporting the purpose of the planned visit.
  5. Proof of health insurance
  6. Proof of payment of visa application fee
  7. Proof of financial capacity

How to Apply for a Qatar Visa

Qatar visa application is a bit straightforward as long as the applicant follows due process.
All the documents should be provided, and the application form should be properly filled.
There are steps that should be followed in order to achieve this. The application is incomplete without the payment of the application fee. It is, however, necessary to ensure that the fee is paid at the right time and through the right channel.

Steps to Apply for a Qatar Visa

  1. Get an online Qatar application form
  2. Fill it and submit to the Qatar Embassy
  3. Pay the visa application fee
  4. Submit the required supporting documents

Where to Get a Qatar Visa Application Form

Application forms can be gotten online. They are to be downloaded, printed and properly filled.
Along with the Qatar application form, the other necessary documents should be submitted also.

How and Where to Pay Qatar Visa Fees

Visa Application fees should be paid at any Qatar visa immigration office. Once the application has been submitted and the payment has been made, the application cannot be canceled. No application charges are refundable.

Qatar Visa Processing Time

Once the necessary requirements are met, and the visa application is submitted, then the applicant can begin to track the status of the visa application.
Usually, Qatar visas are processed between 4 to 15  working days, and the visa processing time depends on the several factors.
There is rarely any way to expedite the processing time.

How to Receive your Qatar Visa

Qatar visas can be printed online as e-visas once the visa processing fee has been paid. On the same platform where the tracking process has been ongoing, visas could be printed, as long as payment is made.

Address and Location of the Qatar Embassy in Nigeria

Address:  Suite 412, Transcorp Hilton, Abuja, Nigeria
Telephone: +234 909 426 4010
Email: qatarabj@gmail.com

Book cheap flights online

Spread the love