Nigerian Visa Information: How to get a Nigerian Visa, Requirements, Procedures & Visa Types

how to get a nigerian visa-hotels.ng

Nigeria is an African country on the Gulf of Guinea. Often dubbed as ‘The Giant of Africa’, Nigeria has a population of 190 million. Nigeria has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves. One of the most recognizable sites is Zuma Rock, a 725m-tall monolith outside the capital of Abuja.  People from other countries often migrate to Nigeria because of its economic importance. If you will like to go to Nigeria, it is important for all foreigners to know that to gain entry into the country you need a Nigerian visa.

All you need to know about Nigerian Visas can be found below.

Applying for a Nigerian Visa

We will match you with experienced agents that will guide you through your Nigerian visa process. Save your time, energy and let us help you process your Nigerian visa now. Read on benefits of using a travel agent to apply for a visa. Click below to apply for your preferred visa.

We charge a N950 fee (less than $3) to match you with an agent. Note that we do not help people get jobs abroad nor provide work permits or residency visa if you do not have a job abroad. Read on to see the visa that is best for you.

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

Types of Nigerian Visa

Visa TypesProcessing TimeDuration of Stay
Transit Visa2-3 working days48 hrs - 7 days
Business Visa2-3 working days90 days
Tourist Visa2-3 working days90 days
Temporary Work Permit2 days90 days
Subject to Regularization Visa7 days90 days
Diplomatic Visa2-3 working days90 days

NOTE: For Transit visas, duration of stay varies according to where the visa is obtained. If you receive your transit visa upon arrival then you would only be allowed 48 hours in the country but if your visa was obtained at the Nigerian Mission then you will be allowed to stay for 7 days.

General Requirements for a Nigerian Visa

If you will like to go to Nigeria, then you need to know the various visa requirements.

  • Passport valid for not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Confirmed ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

Nigerian Entry Visa-hotels.ng

Nigerian Visa Type

Nigerian Transit Visa

The Nigerian Transit Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require the visa to visit Nigeria.

Also, other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

Foreign travelers wishing to enter Nigeria for an onward destination outside the country will require the Nigerian Transit Visa.

The Transit Visa obtained on Arrival is valid for 48 Hours.

Requirements

  • Passport valid for not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Confirmed ticket of connecting flight within 48hrs.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

Nigerian Business Visa

The Nigerian Business Visa is available to foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians (Humanitarian Services), Emergency/Relief work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

The Business Visa is valid for a non-extendable 90 days

Requirements

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Return ticket.
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation/host address in Nigeria.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.

Nigerian Tourist Visa

The Nigerian Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require the visa to visit Nigeria

Also, other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

The Visa is for foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism and travelers who wish to visit family and friends in the Country.

The Tourist Visa is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  • For the purpose of Tourism.
    • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    • Valid return ticket.
    • Evidence of Hotel Reservation.
    • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • To visit family and friends.
    • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
    • Valid return ticket.
    • Invitation letter from a host in Nigeria.
    • Address of host in Nigeria or Evidence of hotel reservation.
    • Evidence of sufficient funds

Nigerian Visa Application-hotels.ng

Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

The Temporary Work Permit (TWP) is available to experts invited by Corporate Bodies to provide specialized skilled services, such as after-sales Installation /Commissioning/ Upgrading/Maintenance/Repairs of equipment and machinery, Training /capacity building for Nigerian staff, Audit of machinery/ equipment and financial records.

Applicants for this Visa might be invited for an interview.

The Temporary Work Permit is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  • Visa approval Letter (pre-approved visa letter) valid for 90 days from the date of issuance
  • Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement
  • 2 passport sized photographs (35/40mm) on a white background taken within the last 6 months.
  • Duly completed Visa Form IMM22
  • Evidence of payment of Visa fee

Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa

The Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa is available to persons like:

  • Expatriate employees of Companies and their dependents.
  • Expatriate Technical officials of Missions.
  • Foreign Students.
  • Missionaries / Clerics and their dependents
  • Research Fellows.

Requirements

  • Formal application for STR Visa from the Employer / Institution accepting Immigration Responsibility.
  • Valid Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  • 2 passport sized photographs (35/40mm) taken within the last 6 months on a white background.
  • Evidence of financial support.
  • Letters of Offer of Appointment and Acceptance of Offer.
  • Educational qualifications and Curriculum Vitae.

Diplomatic Visa

The Diplomatic Visa is for visiting Heads of States and their families, Top officials of Government and their families, Accredited Diplomats and their families, and Holders of United Nations / International Agencies Diplomatic Passport and Laisser Passez.

The Diplomatic Visa is valid for 90 days.

Requirements

  •  Diplomatic, Official or Standard (for dependents of Diplomats) passports valid for not less than six (6) months with at least two blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport-sized (35/40mm) photograph
  • Note Verbale from Foreign Ministry of applicant’s home country or appropriate International Organization.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Nigerian Visas cost?

Nigerian visa fees vary per country. Check with the Nigerian embassy in your country for more information about Nigerian Visa Fees.

Where To Get A Nigerian Visa Application Form?

Obtained online, or by sending a visa form request letter to the visa section of the Nigerian embassy in your respective countries.

Also, applicants can call the Nigerian embassy request phone line.

What Countries Need A Nigerian Visa?

Citizens of countries that are ECOWAS Nationals do not require a visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

It is important to note also that all “western” passport holders are eligible for a visa on arrival.

How Do I Schedule A Nigerian Visa Appointment?

Scheduling appointments should be done online, and they should be placed at least 8 weeks before the prospective travel date.

Once the necessary information is submitted online while scheduling an appointment, applicants would immediately receive the due notification, informing them of the travel date.

After an appointment has been scheduled online, the confirmation page should be printed out.

The confirmation page shows proof of a scheduled appointment.

How Do I Submit a Nigerian Visa Application Form?

To submit the Nigerian Visa application form go online.

Applicants will need to attend their appointment to submit their biometric information and all other supporting documents

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

How Long Does It Take To Get A Nigerian Visa?

When applying for a Nigerian visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class.

Also, the nationality of the applicant and the time of year.

However, the general processing time for a Nigerian visa is 3-5 working days.

Visa on arrival-hotels.ngHow Can I Get A Nigerian Visa On Arrival?

The Nigerian Visa on Arrival is issued at the port of entry in Nigeria.

It is available to frequently travel high Net worth Investors and intending visitors who may not be able to obtain the visa at the Nigerian Missions/Embassies in their countries of residence due to the absence of a Nigerian mission in those countries or exigencies of urgent business travels.

How And Where Do I Pay Nigerian Visa Fees?

Cash payment could be made at any GTBank nationwide into the Tanzanian commission account.

All fees paid before visa approval are non-refundable.

People also showed interest in Turkey Visa Information for Nigerians: Requirements, How to ApplyItaly Visa: Information, Requirements, How to apply, Canada Visa Application.

Spread the love