Malaysia Visa Information for Nigerians – Visa Types & Requirements

Malaysia visa

The Federation of Malaysia is one beautiful country on the continent of Asia. It is a combination of 11 states and 2 federal territories.

The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur. The capital has the two largest skyscrapers in the world. Malay the official language in Malaysia, nevertheless, Malaysian English is widely spoken. Malaysian’s currency is the Malaysian ringgit. Citizens of Nigeria need a visa in order to gain entry into Malaysia.

Applying for a Malaysian Visa

We will match you with experienced agents that will guide you through your Malaysian visa process. Save your time, energy and let us help you process your Malaysian visa now. Read on benefits of using a travel agent to apply for a visa. Click below to apply for your preferred visa.

We charge a N950 fee (less than $3) to match you with an agent. Note that we do not help people get jobs abroad nor provide work permits or residency visa if you do not have a job abroad. Read on to see the visa that is best for you.

Types of Malaysia Visa

The table shows the types of Visa Without Reference

Types of VisasProcessing Time
Study Visa10 days
Transit Visa10 days
Family Visa10 days
Tourist Visa10 days

General Requirements for Malaysia Visa

The following are the general requirements for a Malaysian Visa:

  • Original and two (2) copies of the approval letter from the Department of Immigration Malaysia.
  • A valid Nigerian passport – valid for 6 months. It should have at least two (2) free pages for visa stickers.
  • Two (2) copies of duly filled Malaysian visa application form – Form IMM.47
  • Two (2) passport-sized photographs
  • Visa application fee receipt
  • Valid and confirmed return flight ticket

An overview of a city in Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Types

Depending on the purpose of travel, there are different Malaysia visa types available. There are two major types and they are:

  • Visa Without Reference (VWTR)
  • Visa With Reference (VWR)

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

The Visa Without Reference (VWTR)

The visa without reference is a type of Malaysian visa issued to persons who intend to visit Malaysia to study, visit a family relative, go through Malaysia to another country, or just take a tour.

It is the most popular category of visas.

The visas in this category include Study visas, Transit visas, Family visas, and Tourist visas.

Documents for student visa applicants Include:

  • Offer letter from your chosen educational institution approved by the pass & permit division in the Immigration Headquarters of Malaysia.
  • Proof of full-time course of study approved by the Minister of Home Affairs
  • Health Certificate
  • An original and clear copy of the highest obtained educational qualification certificate.
  • Eligibility Letter from the Ministry of Education of Nigeria.

lumpur - Malaysia

The Visa With Reference (VWR)

The VWR, granted to only persons with business-related intentions, investors, and entrepreneurs.
The visa is issued only by the Immigration Department of Malaysia. Unfortunately, at this time this visa is not available for Nigerians.

 

Get help processing visas by signing up

Malaysia Visa Fee

Visa TypesVisa Fees (NGN)
Study Visa2000
Transit Visa2000
Family Visa2000
Tourist Visa2000

This fee does not include visa service charge. 

Our Visa service costs between 80 USD to 275 USD, that is, about 30,000 Naira to 100,000 Naira on the average.

Address and Location of Malaysia Embassy in Nigeria

Address: No. 4A, Plot 2232 B, Rio Negro Close, off Yedseram Street. Maitama, Abuja
Telephone: +234-9-780 9379
Email: malabuja@kln.gov.my

Frequently Asked Questions

Where to Get a Malaysia Visa Application Form

The normal Malaysia visa application forms can be downloaded from the embassy website and filled manually, and the e-visa form should be filled and submitted online.

How and Where to Pay Malaysia Visa Fees

Malaysia visa fees paid at the Visa application center with cash or via debit cards.
Also, It is important to note that the visa processing fee is non-refundable.

How long does it take to get a Malaysian Visa

The Malaysia visa processing time is usually between 4 to 6 working days from the day of submission.

Malaysian Visa Collection

You can collect your Malaysian visa at the visa application center from 8 am to 3 pm, Monday – Friday except on public holidays.

You are also required to come along with your original receipt that was issued at the time of submission of the visa application.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

See also how to apply for…

South Korea Visa

South Korea is a sovereign state in East Asia. Its capital city is Seoul, which has the 5th largest economy in the world.

The South Koreans speak the Korean language, but English is also widely spoken by many immigrants.

A technologically advanced country South Korea has lots of business visitors.

Kuwait Visa

A small yet economically vibrant country, The state of Kuwait is in Western Asia. It shares a border with Iraq and Saudi Arabia.

Kuwait has the highest currency unit in the world – Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD). The largest city in Kuwait is the Kuwait city, and it is also the country’s capital.

Arabic the official language in Kuwait, however, English is the business language and is widely understood.

Spread the love