Germany Visa: Visa Types, Application, Requirements

germany visa

Germany is a federation on the continent of Europe. It is one of the popular countries in the world, with Berlin as its capital. The Country is reputed for its advancement in Technology, and Artifical Intelligence. Travelers who wish to travel to Germany must bear in mind that the official language of Germany is German (Deutsch), hence a little knowledge of this would be helpful. You must also kow that obtaining a Germany visa is mandatory.

 

Over the years, many Nigerians, and citizens from other countries have migrated to Germany for several reasons, hence the growing need for visa application inquiries. Do you wish to travel to Germany, for business, tourism, work, or study? Then you are in the right place, as we have a detailed step by step guide on how to make your application seamless. Feel free to reach out to us if you need help processing your visa and for other inquiries.

Sign up to process your Visa

Germany Schengen Visa

The Schengen visa allows non-EU citizens or German citizens visit Schengen territories when in Germany. This visa allows you to enter and reside in Germany for a maximum period of 90 days (3 months) however, you are not entitled to get a Job whilst in the Country. Due to the Schengen agreement reached among the majority of the EU states, designated countries that fall in this group are allowed entry into the Country without a visa.

It’s important to note that the Schengen has visa types, as well as categories. The type of visa is solely dependent on the Country you applied to and how long you’ll be staying there for. Remember that the Schengen visa gives you the access to travel between the EU states without having to process a visa every time. The Schengen visa types are as follows:

  • Uniform Schengen Visas
  • Limited Territorial Validity Visas (LSV)
  • National Visas

What are the Germany Visa Types?

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Germany, there are different visa types that you can apply for. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, business, study or work and reside permanently in Germany, you will need to apply for a Germany (Schengen) visa. This has been widely classified into two groups:

Short-stay/ Schengen Visas

These visas are issued to individuals who intend to travel to Germany for reasons such as visit, business, transit, or training. They include:

1. Tourist/ Visitor Visa

If you plan to travel to Germany to visit relatives, attend a summer school or a work seminar then, you’ll be needing a tourist visa and this is valid for a period of 90 days. Click here to get your Tourist Visa

2. Business Visa

This would be issued to you if you plan on traveling to Germany for business. Citizens of many countries do not require a visa if you plan to stay up to 90 days. However, your nationality determines if you are eligible for this. Click here to get your Business Visa

3. Airport/ Transit Visa

These are only required by Nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, and Turkey. This is basically issued if you would be traveling through Germany to your destination of choice.

4. Trade fair/ Exhibition Visa

This is issued to individuals who wish to travel to Germany to attend an exhibition or a trade fair. It is usually issued for a period of 90 days.

5. Training/ Internship Visa

If you are looking at traveling to the Country for an internship or training, then you should apply for this.

 

Long-stay Visas

As the name depicts, the Germany visa department issues these visa types to individuals who intend to stay in Country for a long period of time, or permanently. They are as follows:

1. Study Visa

This is requested for individuals who wish to travel to Germany to study. To obtain this, you will have to apply at the Embassy or Consulate of Germany in your home Country, after which you might be issued a Residence permit if you would be staying for more than three months. Click here to get your Study Visa

2. Job Seeker Visa

This is a long-term residency permit which allows you stay in the Country for 6 months and look for a job. If successful, you will be given the Germany work permit and you would be allowed to work and live there.

3. Working (Employment) Visa

The Germany work visa is also a long-stay visa issued to citizens of other countries who wish to work in Germany. If this visa type, suits your choice, you can apply, and after the approval of your application, you will be issued a residence permit in the form of a visa. This gives you the authorization to work and live in Germany. The work visa has is further divided into:

4. Guest Scientist Visa

This visa type is issued to visiting scholars or guest scientist who intend to visit Germany for research purposes, seminars, e.t.c

5. Medical Treatment Visa

The medical treatment visa is issued to person’s seeking urgent medical treatment in the Country. The duration of your medical treatment determines how long the visa will span for. Please bear in mind that before you obtain this visa, you have to show a proof of the medical treatment sought out for and health insurance documents. Click here to get your Medical Visa

 

Following your knowledge of all the visa types listed above, you can then make your choice and note down the requirements. To help with this, we’ve taken time to outline the general documents you’ll be needing to process any visa of your choice. Find this below.

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

German embassy

What are the Documents Required for a German Visa?

For the various types of German visas, there are certain requirements that must be met. However, there are certain requirements that apply to almost all the types of visas. Every visa applicant needs to get a valid International passport if they don’t already have or renew the passport if it has expired.
The documents needed for a German visa application include:

  1. A properly filled and signed Germany visa application form. This can be downloaded online, and subsequently forwarded to the Embassy or Consulate.
  2. An International passport- valid for at least six months, and has two blank pages for visa endorsement.
  3. Two passport-photographs which have to meet the criteria for the application.
  4. Proof of paid accommodation in Germany must be forwarded to the German Embassy with all relevant documents. If you will be staying with a relative, then a copy of their ID and passport together with a proof that they can support your stay is mandatory.
  5. A purchased return ticket within the planned duration of your trip.
  6. A valid travel health insurance covering the total number of days you’ll be staying in Germany is required.
  7. You would also need to send in a copy of your detailed itinerary if the purpose of your travel is for tourism or leisure.
  8. Bank Statement: A formal statement of your financial situation for your bank for at least three months is also required.

 

Depending on the visa type, other supporting documents could include:

  • An invitation letter from a Germany sponsor if you are traveling to the Country for a visit.
  • A formal letter of invitation from applicant’s Germany employer stating the nature of the job, duration, and the position you’ve been employed to fill and other necessary information.
  • Leave letter from applicant’s Nigerian employer.
  • A proof of provisional admission, issued by the Germany academic institution.
  • For business visits, you have to provide a formal letter of invitation for business partners in Germany, fully explaining the nature of your visit.
  • Minors have to hand in their original birth certificate, and if they are traveling alone, provide proof of consent from a parent or guardian.

Most of the documents cut across all the different types of Germany visas and some are peculiar to the visa type needed. Submitting fake documents result in an abrupt closure of the visa application, and seizing of the documents. Original documents are mandatory for your application. For more details, check out the Germany visa requirements.

How can I Apply for a Germany Visa?

Once you are sure that you need a Germany visa, and you have gotten an international passport, as well as the other supporting documents, there are a few other things that you need to do.  A lot of applicants get some steps wrong and get denied a visa to Germany.

For short-term visas, applicants can apply online, following the steps that are stated below. Long-term visa (National visa) applicants need to call the Embassy to schedule personal interviews before they can start any application process.
The steps to apply for a German visa are as follows.

Steps to Apply for a Germany Visa

Step 1

It is advised that you be very clear on your ‘purpose of travel’

Step 2

Download and fill the visa application form

Step 3

Affix your passport photograph

Step 4

Book an appointment

Step 5

Visit the German application center to submit your application form and the other supporting documents at the visa application center.

Step 6

Pay the visa application fee at the Visa application center.

Step 7

Provide your biometric information

Step 8

Track the application online

Do I need to get a Visa to Travel to Germany?

As stated earlier, due to the Schengen agreement reached among the majority of the EU member states, the citizens if the designated countries are allowed to travel visa-free among the Schengen territories; meanwhile, non-Schengen countries can enter the whole Schengen territory with one unified document known as the Schengen visa.

 

Sign up to process your Visa

Get Help Processing your German Visa

To help with your visa application making the application process stress free, and for more inquiries, you can send us an email: visa@hotels.ng and an agent will get in touch with you as soon as possible.

Where to Get a Germany Visa Application Form

The normal Germany visa application forms can be downloaded from the embassy website and filled manually, and the e-visa form should be filled and submitted online.

Germany Visa Fees

The Germany visa fees for all types of visas has been set at 60 Euros since 2008, but in many cases, you might not have to pay more or pay at a reduced price because they are various fee waivers for national visas and others.

For national Visas

These are for foreign nationals receiving a scholarship from public funds during their stay in Germany as well as their spouse or partner, and minor children as long as they are covered by the funding.

Check out German Visa fees to find precise information about the visa fee of your choice.

How and Where to Pay Germany Visa Fees

Germany visa fees can be paid at the Visa application center with cash or via debit cards.

Germany Visa

Germany Visa Processing Time

The Germany visa processing time is usually between 14 to 21 working days.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

Where to Collect Germany Visa upon Approval

If your German visa application is approved, you can collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or use the option of courier delivery.

 

For the purpose of Nigerians, or other Nationals living in Nigeria, the following German Embassies are the go-to centers for your interviews and other inquiries. If you do not live in Nigeria, you can visit the nearest Embassy in your location.

Address and Location of Germany Embassy in Nigeria

Germany Consulate Nigeria, Lagos

15 Walter Carrington Crescent (formerly Eleke Crescent)
Victoria Island
Lagos
Nigeria
Phone:
+00234-1-280-9966
Fax:
+00234-1-280-9969
Email:
info@lago.diplo.de

Germany Embassy Nigeria, Abuja

9 Lake Maracaibo Close, Maitama
Abuja
Nigeria
Phone: +00234-9-220-8010, +00234-9-220-8011
Fax: +00234-9-220-8009
Email: info@abuja.diplo.de

Sign up to get your German Visa

Tourist Visa

Issued to persons who want to visit family members, relatives and friends in Germany from Nigeria. To get your Tourist Visa sign up here

Work Visa

Visas issued to persons who want to work in Germany.  To get your Work Visa sign up here

Student Visa

The criteria for this visa is that the institution must have granted admission to the applicant before the applicant can apply for a Germany student visa.  To get your Student Visa sign up here

Business Visa

Single-entry visas issued to travelers visiting the country for brief meetings, conferences or lectures. Business visas are usually valid for 90 days.  To get your Business Visa sign up here

Medical Visa

If you wish to travel to Germany for medical check-up, treatment, and other medical reasons. To get your Medical Visa sign up here

Sign up to process your Visa

Travelers are also interested in…

U.S Visa

The United States of America, one of the most sought-after countries in the world is in North America. The official language there is the English language. Citizens of other countries would need to apply for a visa to come to the U.S. To get a U.S visa, applicants would need to be abreast of the information discussed in this post.

UK Visa

The United Kingdom, consisting of England, Scotland, Whales and Northern Ireland, is on the continent of Europe. The main language spoken is the English language. Citizens of other countries who need to travel to the UK need to apply for a UK visa. UK visa eligibility entails certain requirement. Intending travelers also need to know the exact type of visa they should be applying for.

Spread the love