Canada Visa Information, Nigeria: How to Apply, Visa Types- Student Visa

canada visa

As one of the most developed countries in the world, Canada is the world’s largest country by total area.  Situated in North America, It shares a border with the United States. It is a bilingual nation with both English and French as official languages.
Citizens of foreign countries who intend to travel to Canada would need a Canada visa unless they are from countries that are eligible for the Waiver Program. For a person to apply for a visa to Canada, he/she must know the visa types available, and other requirements.

call 09024097929 to book a hotel

What are the Canadian Visa Types?

The purpose of traveling is relative to the success of the applicants. Canadian visas are either for permanent residence or temporary residence.
There has been an upgrade on the types of Canada visas to include a new category of applicants.

The types of Canada Visa include:

Study Permit -Student Visa

The student visa is available for people who want to study in Canada on a temporary basis. To be eligible for a study visa application you have to have the following:

  • Proof of admission by a school or educational institution.
  • A proof that they are financially capable of paying their tuition fee, sorting accommodation, transportation, and other related maintenance costs.
  • The applicant must be in good health and should be willing to take a medical test.
  • The applicant must have a clean criminal record.

Business Visa

The visa is issued to persons who want to start a business in Canada. The idea behind issuing this visa is to get investors, entrepreneurs and self- employed people who would reside in Canada and in turn boost the Canadian economy.

Family-Sponsorship Program

The family visa is granted to persons sponsored by their relations that are Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada. This sponsorship can make the applicants become permanent Canadian residents.

Work Permit

This is issued to applicants who intend to work in Canada temporarily. Proof of an offer of employment qualifies an applicant for a work permit. The employer sponsors this application.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

This permanent visa is under the Federal Skilled Worker Program(FSWP), and this Visa is issued to skilled workers and professionals.
Applicants for this Visa must have an applaudable working experience and must have a knowledge of the French or English language.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

The federal skilled trades visa is for people whose intent is to become permanent residents as a result of the skilled trade they are qualified in.

Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

The QSWP visa is granted to applicants who specifically want to go to Quebec. Though they apply differently, the Canadian immigration finalizes their visa information.

canada visa

Canada Student Visa Requirements

To apply for any of these visas, applicants should have a clean criminal record (a police report required). The applicant would need to be able to speak, understand and communicate in the English language, in addition, assure the immigration officer to leave Canada after the stipulated time.

The documents for a Canada Student Visa include:

  1.  A valid international passport for the intending student and for each accompanying family member or spouse.
  2. Passport-size photos of each of the applicants.
  3. Evidence that applicant is in good health.
  4.  Proof of acceptance sent from the school – This shows that an educational institution has offered admission.
  5. Confirmation of financial support- This should cover tuition, accommodation and overall maintenance while in Canada.
  6. VAC Consent form
  7. Study Permit form – IMM 1294
  8. Family Information form – IMM 5645

The first three documents are necessary for all Canadian visa applicants.

call 09024097929 to book a flight

How to Apply for a Canada Visa

Taking the right steps makes the process of getting a Candanian visa less burdensome. To apply for the Canadian visa, applicants should note the following:

Step 1

The type of visa needed.

Step 2

Know the requirements for the visa category.

Step 3

Fill the Canadian visa application form.

Step 4

Pay the Visa application and Biometric fee. Find out if you need to give biometrics here.

Step 5

Schedule and go for your visa appointment.

Where to Get a Canada Visa Application Form

Canadian visa application form is filled manually or online. At the visa application center, VAC charge is paid to pick up the hard copy form. Paper filed application must be submitted in person. To apply online, an applicant would need to visit the Canadian visa office (IRCC) website.

How to Schedule a Canada Visa Appointment

Canada visa appointment is scheduled on the Canada visa office site after the visa application fee has been paid. Once scheduling is done, the appointment letter should be printed as it’s the evidence that applicants actually scheduled an appointment. The documents required include:

  1. International passport
  2. Passport-sized photo
  3. Completed forms
  4. Supporting documents

canada passport

How and Where to Pay Canada Visa Fees

Canada visa fees vary according to the type of visa being sought for. The fee can be paid by cash at a bank counter or can be done using a third party’s card, and the card owner’s name would appear on the receipt. However, this name doesn’t need to match the name of the applicant.
It is important to note that the receipt received must be kept as it is the only proof that payment was made.

How to Submit Canada Visa Application

IRCC application system is where the online application is submitted, while that made on paper should be submitted in person at the Canada Visa Application Center.

Canada Visa Processing Time

Canada visa processing time can be difficult to ascertain because they vary due to the type of application in question, and the number of applications being processed altogether. For Nigerians applying for a Canadian study visa, it might take as long as 16 weeks (4 months) and applications for a visitor visa might take about 72 days.

How to Collect Your Canada Visa

It is important that the applicants have to come in person to collect their visa, passport and the rest of their documents. They could also pay for a courier service.
Third parties are not allowed to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant except on some few occasions like when a parent is collecting for a dependent child, or when one family member is collecting the passports for the whole family.

Address and Location Of Canada Embassy in Nigeria

Lagos Canada Embassy Address

Canadian Deputy High Commission
Immigration Section
4 Anifowoshe Street,
Victoria Island,
Lagos
Telephone: (234 1) 262-2512/13/15
Email:
Lagos.immigration@international.gc.ca
Fax:
(234 1) 262-2516/17

Abuja Canada Embassy Address

High Commission of Canada to Nigeria
13010G, Palm close, Diplomatic Drive,
Central Business District,
Abuja
Telephone: (011 234 9) 461-2900
Fax: (011 234 9) 461-2901
Email: Abuja@international.gc.ca

For more information, you may check the official Canadian immigration website.

See also how to apply for…

Italy visa

Italy is a country in the Southern region of Europe. Italy is rich in culture and has a myriad of attractive places that tourists simply love. Official language Italian, nevertheless, English, French, Spanish, and German are the main spoken foreign languages in Italy with Rome as the capital city.
Nigerians interested in going to Italy would need an Italian visa to gain entry into the country. Find out how to go about this in this blog post.

France visa

France, bordered by 6 countries, is one of the largest countries on the continent of Europe. Near perfect scenery, little wonder it is the most popular tourist destination in the world. The official language is French, but English is the major immigrant language. Do you need a France visa from Nigeria? You are in the right place.

Spread the love